Friday, 31 October 2008

haha go figure

I~m going to bed earlier on a holiday non-work night than I do on nights I stay home do nothing and have to get up for work. I had a really good evening though. So I~m going to bed happy. First time in a good long while.

Wednesday, 29 October 2008

that~s a new favorite

no other race in the universe goes camping. celebrate your own uniqueness.

Sunday, 19 October 2008

back to real life tomorrow

I really need someone to push me a little. I think one of my faults is that I have so much I want to do but I loose motivation when I~m by myself all the time and then I just get frustrated. Then work just stops feeling worth it and all the bad just gets worse.


I~m kinda wishing I had brought something with me to do. I~m an hour from home. And I need to at least get bread for tomorrow...poor planning on my part there.


I had a fun day though. First time playing D and D since I left home. I~m not a fan of 4th edition but it was still super fun. And 3 hours of karaoke. Cant go wrong there.

Wednesday, 15 October 2008

we~ve fallen into some kind of intergalactic wormhole. with real worms! nyaa~!

Sunday, 12 October 2008

oh yay. clean blanket.

I washed one of my blankets today. It smells nice now.


And I wrote 5363 words today. And realized that I~ll be doing a lot more inside stuff like writing studying and practicing cause I~m flat broke. Oops. I need to work on math skills. I think I have a negative there somewhere cause I used a calculator when I worked out my budget for the month. Ah well. I have what I need. And I gotta study anyway cause it~d be rather embarassing if I didn~t pass level 2 at this point.

Thursday, 9 October 2008

I have a lot of stuff I want to do

I realized that again today. How do I go about doing all of it? It almost all involves going back to school but I~d have to get a different bachelor~s to start with cause what I want to study has no relavance to what I studied already...which is likely why I want to study it.

Wednesday, 8 October 2008

I can see the moon from my window

I miss the night sky. I hope we have lots of clear nights over Christmas.

ooh

And we~re busting out the warm fluffy socks. Of course I could close my window but then I~d be hot.

Monday, 6 October 2008

Mental note to self

Poe may have been okay to read before bed in my apartment in America. Creaky old building made of wood. Noisy pipes. Walls so thin I can hear my neighbor walking around.


Yeah...I remember where Fall of the House of Usher goes. That~s train material. Not bedtime.


Eesh I~ve turned into a chicken!